Summit Agenda

Saturday 19. november 2016

12.00 Registration starts
12.45 Doors close

13.00-14.30 Opening  
(Translation: EN, FR, ES, DK)
Speakers

  • Pernille Skipper, MP and Political spokesperson, Enhedslisten – The Red-Green Alliance, Denmark
  • Luka Mesec, MP, Iniciativa za demokratični socializem, Slovenia
  • Zoe Konstantopoulou, Former President of the Hellenic Parliament, and Head of Course to Freedom, Greece
  • Jean-Luc Mélenchon, MEP and co-founder, Parti de Gauche, France
  • Tiny Kox, MP and Chairperson of SP senate group, Chairperson in Unified European Left Group (UEL) in PACE, Socialist Party, Netherlands
  • Audun Lysbakken, MP and Chairperson of Sosialistisk Venstreparti – Socialist Left Party, Norway

(Moderator: Jonas Sjöstedt, MP and Chairperson of Vänsterpartiet – Left Party, Sweden)

14.30-16.00 Session 1
Workshop 1. The Euro: What does economic governance look like under the EMU and what are the alternatives? (Translation: EN, FR, ES, DK) (Conference Room 1)

Speakers:

  • Peter Wahl, Chairperson of Weed (World Economy, Ecology & Development) and founding member of ATTAC Germany, Germany
  • Andy Storey, Lecturer, University College Dublin, Ireland
  • Cristina Asensi, Democracia Real Ya and Money Sovereignty Commission, Spain

(Moderator: Kenneth Haar, Corporate Europe Observatory, Denmark) 

Workshop 1b. The euro and the debt-crisis (English only) (Conference room 2)
Speakers:

  • Eric Toussaint, Spokesperson, Committee for the Abolition of Illegitimate Debt (CADTM) International, Belgium
  • Stefano Fassina, MP and former Italian Deputy Minister of Economy and Finance, Sinistra Italiana – Italian Left, Italy

(Moderator: Malin Björk, MEP, Vänsterpartiet – Left Party, Sweden) 

16.00-16.30 Break

16.30-18.00 Session 2
Workshop 2a. Can the euro be reformed? (Translation: EN, FR, ES, DK) (Conference room 1)
Speakers:

  • Fabio De Masi, MEP, Die Linke, Germany
  • Costas Lapavitsas, Professor of Economics at the University of London and former Syriza MP, Greece
  • Jeanne Chevalier, Parti de Gauche, France
  • Catarina Martins, Coordinator, Bloco de Esquerda, Portugal

(Moderator: Nikolaj Villumsen, MP, Enhedslisten – The Red-Green Alliance, Denmark) 

Workshop 2b. EU, the Common Market and Social Dumping
Speakers:

  • Joanna Bronowicka, Member of National Council, RAZEM, Polen
  • Finn Sørensen, MP and Labour Rapporteur, Enhedslisten – The Red-Green Alliance, Denmark
  • John Douglas, General Secretary of Mandate Trade Union, Ireland

(Moderator: Hanna Gedin, National Board, Vänsterpartiet – Left Party, Sweden) (English only)

18.00-18.30 Closing (Translation: EN, FR, ES, DK)
Speakers:

  • Special guest-speaker: Filiz Kerestecioğlu, HDP, Turkey
  • Jonas Sjöstedt, MP and Chairperson of Vänsterpartiet – Left Party, Sweden

(Moderator: Pernille Skipper, MP and Political spokesperson, Enhedslisten – The Red-Green Alliance, Denmark)

18.30-19.30 Reception

Sunday d. 20 november 2016

8.00 Registration starts

8.45 Doors closes

9.00-11.00 Session 3: Challenges in Europe and the Left’s response (Translation: EN, FR, ES, DK)
Speakers:

  • Special announcement on next step in PlanB:
    Stefano Fassina, MP and former Italian deputy minister of economy and finance, Sinistra Italiana – Italian Left, Italy
  • Malin Björk, MEP, Vänsterpartiet – Left Party, Sweden
  • Asbjørn Wahl, Director of Campaign for the Welfare State, Norway
  • Catarina Martins, Coordinator, Bloco de Esquerda, Portugal
  • Li Andersson, MP and Chairperson of Vasemmisto, Left Alliance, Finland
  • Myriam Martin, Member of the regional council of Occitania, Ensemble!, France
  • Miguel Urbán Crespo, MEP, Podemos, Spain

(Moderator: Jonas Sjöstedt, MP and Chairperson of Vänsterpartiet – Left Party, Sweden) 

11.00-11.30 PAUSE

11.30-13.00 Further discussions on Challenges in Europe and the Left’s response
(Translation: EN, FR, ES, DK)

Kl. 13.00 Closing and brief summary
Jonas Sjöstedt, MP and Chairperson of Vänsterpartiet – Left Party, Sweden